2010 Spotlight Contest Winners Announced

The Keystone Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists is proud to announce the winners of the 2010 Spotlight Awards contest.

Entrants competed against all other entrants in either the daily or non-daily category, regardless of circulation.

For the Spotlight Award, dailies and non-dailies of all sizes competed against each other. The award, which honors reporting that brings the importance of open government into the public spotlight, is the most prestigious that the Keystone Pro Chapter offers.

All winners are invited to the free awards reception and ceremony at 5 p.m. May 15 at the Harrisburg Hilton during the Pennsylvania Newspaper Association’s annual PRESS Conference.

More information about the conference is available here.

Spotlight
First Place
Eric Veronikis and David Dagan
Central Penn Business Journal
Capitol View Coverage Series

Second Place
Tim Darragh and Steve Esack
The Morning Call
Risky Business

Third Place
Daniel Axelrod
Scranton Times-Tribune
Code Blue

Honorable Mention
Borys Krawczeniuk
Scranton Times-Tribune
Bob Mellow

Best Overall Weekly Newspaper
First Place
Staff
Jewish Exponent

Second Place
Brian Estadt
Penn-Trafford Star
Three Editions

Third Place
George Taylor and Staff
Bethlehem Press

Spot News Story, Daily
First Place
Staff
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
“Most Tragic Day”

Second Place
Bob Kalinowski, Erin Moody and Michael Sisak
The Citizens’ Voice
Accused Killer in Custody

Third Place
Jennifer Miller
Daily Local News
State of Emergency

Spot News Story, Non-Daily
First Place
Staff
The Almanac
Senseless Tragedy

Second Place
Bryan Schwartzman
Jewish Exponent
Saligman Saved as Merger Deal Comes Undone in 11th Hour

Third Place
Jen Colletta
Philadelphia Gay News
Obama Extends Benefits to LGBT Federal Employees

Broadsheet Page Design, Daily
First Place
Bob Sanchuk
Scranton Times-Tribune
Presidential Prelude

Second Place
Evelyn Short
The Reporter
State Champs

Third Place
Staff
The Times Herald
Dogs on Death Row

Tabloid Page Design, Daily
First Place
Michael Sisak
The Citizens’ Voice
Deadly To-Do List

Second Place
Michael Sisak
The Citizens’ Voice
Card Shark

Tabloid Page Design, Non-Daily
First Place
Kathryn Morton
Central Penn Business Journal
Your Slice of Stimulus

Second Place
Tim Gough
Philadelphia Weekly
Mortal Combat, Birther, Ghetto Gag Order

Feature, Daily
First Place
Phil Gianficaro
The Intelligencer
Tiny but Tall Profile in Courage

Second Place
Jo Ciavaglia
Bucks County Courier Times
The Greatest Gift He Never Asked For

Third Place
Mike Wereschagin
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
In Life, Death, They Are Brothers

Honorable Mention
Stephanie Farr
Philadelphia Daily News
Philly’s “Moon Tree” Not Long for this World

Feature, Non-Daily
First Place
Tara Murtha
Philadelphia Weekly
Traffick Stop

Second Place
G.W. Miller III
Philadelphia Weekly
Aggregated Assault

Third Place
Mike Newall
Philadelphia Weekly
Ghetto Gag Order

Sports Story, Daily
First Place
Steve Esack
The Morning Call
Yard by Yard

Second Place
Marcus Hayes
Philadelphia Daily News
Making It Big

Third Place
Carl Prine
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Rough Course

Sports Story, Non-Daily
First Place
Bill West
The Signal Item
Keeping a Head: Teams Offer High-Tech Helmets

Enterprise Story, Daily
First Place
Wendy Ruderman and Barbara Laker
Philadelphia Daily News
Tainted Justice

Second Place
Daniel Axelrod
Scranton Times-Tribune
Code Blue

Third Place
Michael Sisak
The Citizens’ Voice
Incarcerated Businessman Had Access at Courthouse

Honorable Mention
Laura Legere
Scranton Times-Tribune
Small Town, Big Trouble

Enterprise Story, Non-Daily
First Place
Staff
Jewish Exponent
Tough Times Hit Home Series

Second Place
David Dagan and Jim T. Ryan
Central Penn Business Journal
State of the Unions

Editorial Writing, Daily
First Place
Dave Janoski
The Citizens’ Voice
Portfolio

Second Place
Mitchel Olszak
New Castle News
5 Editorials

Third Place
Stan Huskey
The Times Herald
Portfolio

Editorial Writing, Non-Daily
First Place
Lisa Hostein
Jewish Exponent
Portfolio

Second Place
Sarah Blazucki
Philadelphia Gay News
Selections

Third Place
Christopher K. Passante
Central Penn Business Journal
Selections

Commentary, Daily
First Place
Eric Heyl
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Portfolio

Second Place
Christopher Kelly
Scranton Times-Tribune
Columns

Third Place
Mitchel Olszak
New Castle News
Dear Reader

Commentary, Non-Daily
First Place
Walter M. Brasch
Spectrum Features Syndicate
Wanderings

Second Place
Mark Segal
Philadelphia Gay News
Mark My Words

Third Place
Eleanor Bailey
The Almanac
Strong and Still Smiling

Headline Writing, Daily
First Place
Dave Janoski
The Citizens’ Voice
Fit to Be Tried

Second Place
Jacob Michaels
The Morning Call
Cowed by Rain

Third Place
Tamara Dunn
The Citizens’ Voice
Prison Barber Accused of Taking Too Much Off the Top

Headline Writing, Non-Daily
First Place
Robert Weible
Times Express
Terminally Still – Columnist Embarks on Not-So-Fancy Flights

Second Place
Michael Elkin
Jewish Exponent
Sundays with a Cherub on Top

Third Place
Zandy Dudiak
Times Express
Short and Tweet

Business and Labor Story, Daily
First Place
Jessica D. Matthews and Staff
Scranton Times-Tribune
Outlook ’09

Second Place
Wendy Ruderman and Barbara Laker
Philadelphia Daily News
Dreams In Ruins

Third Place
Staff
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
G-20 Coverage

Business and Labor Story, Non-Daily
First Place
Staff
Pittsburgh Business Times
Spending the Stimulus

Second Place
Brian McManus
Philadelphia Weekly
Monopoly Rules

Third Place
David Dagan with David Taylor
Central Penn Business Journal
The Road Ahead

Spot News Photo, Daily
First Place
Tom Kelly IV
Daily Local News
Last Respects

Second Place
Jason Farmer
Scranton Times-Tribune
Rescue

Third Place
Kristen Mullen
The Citizens’ Voice
“Kids for Cash” Victim

Honorable Mention
Tom Kelly IV
Daily Local News
Fleetwood St. Homes Burn

Spot News Photo, Non-Daily
First Place
Joe Wojcik
Pittsburgh Business Times
G-20 Security

Second Place
Joe Wojcik
Pittsburgh Business Times
A Crime to March?

Third Place
Lillian DeDomenic
Norwin Star
Footloose

Photo Story, Daily
First Place
M.J. Mahon
Press Enterprise
A Day in Prison

Second Place
Jimmy May and M.J. Mahon
Press Enterprise
Downtown Inferno

Third Place
Jimmy May
Press Enterprise
PIAA State Swimming

Photo Story, Non-Daily
First Place
Joe Wojcik
Pittsburgh Business Times
Barber Shop

Second Place
Michael Persico
Philadelphia Weekly
Get the Led Out

Third Place
Lillian DeDomenic
Plum Advance Leader
Watershed Seeks to Unmuddy Waters

Sports Photo, Daily
First Place
Jason Bridge
Valley News Dispatch
Crash Course

Second Place
Carl Kosola
The Intelligencer
Half Body Squeeze

Third Place
Dave Lloyd
Johnstown Tribune-Democrat
Run Away

Honorable Mention
Dave Scherbenco
The Citizens’ Voice
Still Kickin’

Sports Photo, Non-Daily
First Place
Eleanor Bailey
The Almanac
Fight to the Finish

Second Place
Lillian DeDomenic
Murrysville Star
Let’s Try That Again

Feature Photo, Daily
First Place
David Lloyd
Johnstown Tribune-Democrat
Future Olympian

Second Place
Kristen Mullen
The Citizens’ Voice
Victory King

Third Place
Geoff Patton
The Reporter
After the Storm

Honorable Mention
Mark C. Psoras
The Reporter
“Paws” for a Doughnut

Feature Photo, Non-Daily
First Place
Joe Wojcik
Pittsburgh Business Times
Framed

Second Place
Amy Spangler
Central Penn Business Journal
Young and the Motivated

Third Place
Lillian DeDomenic
The Times Express
Moon Over Monroeville

Health and Medical Story, Daily
First Place
Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Failure to Inform

Second Place
Jo Ciavaglia
Bucks County Courier Times
Handcuffed by Healthcare

Health and Medical Story, Non-Daily
First Place
Matt Getty
Dickinson Magazine
A Pound of Prevention

Second Place
Jen Colletta
Philadelphia Gay News
Researchers: Gays Excluded From Clinical Trials

Third Place
Valerie Newitt
Advance for Nurses
A Life Reclaimed

Environmental Story, Daily
First Place
Laura Legere
Scranton Times-Tribune
Deep Pockets: Natural Gas Drilling

Second Place
Christopher Baxter
The Morning Call
Business as Usual

Third Place
Evan Brandt
The Mercury
Quarry Quagmire

Environmental Story, Non-Daily
First Place
David Dagan
Central Penn Business Journal
Pollution’s Expense

Second Place
Paula Holzman
Central Penn Business Journal
Taking Root

Web Design, Daily
First Place
Staff
Scranton Times-Tribune

Second Place
Ed Fischer, Tom Raski and Morgaine Ford-Workman
Bucks County Courier Times
Bucks Reality Web Site

Third Place
Chris Stanley
The Reporter
TheReporterOnline.com

Web Use, Daily
First Place
Sarah Hofius Hall
Scranton Times-Tribune
Grading Our Schools

Second Place
William Loeffler, Christine Zirngibl, Justin LaBar and Steve Segal
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
The Great Race

Third Place
Jason Lanza, Andy Conte and Luis Fabregas
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Kidney Transplantation

Web Use, Non-Daily
First Place
Staff
Pittsburgh Business Times
G-20 Web Coverage

Posted in Uncategorized. Tags: , . Leave a Comment »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: